Toggle Mobile Menu Visibility
  1. Contact us

Headline data

Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour

crimeDuring 2017/18, recorded crime in Gateshead increased by 17%, this equates to an additional 2,920 crimes recorded by Northumbria Police. However, despite this increase, Gateshead's rate of crime (per 1,000) is below the average of its 14 statistical neighbours across England and Wales.[1]

There were 20,724 crimes recorded between April 2017 and March 2018, compared to 17,804 in the previous 12 months.[1]

Recorded Crime:

 2016/172017/18Change (No.)Change (%)
Violence against the person4,5075,742+1,235+27.4%
Sexual offences437653+216+49.4%
Robbery133123-10-7.5%
Burglary dwelling475986+511+107.6%
Burglary other673431-242-36.0%
Theft OF vehicle187193+6+3.2%
Theft FROM vehicle756925+169+22.4%
Criminal damage3,0383,078+40+1.3%
Drugs offences396371-25-6.3%
Other offences7,2028,222+1,020+14.2%
All crime17,80420,724+2,920+16.4%

There have been national changes to the way in which burglary is recorded. Previously burglaries to sheds and garages would have been classified as burglary other, however as of April 2017 these now fall into the burglary dwelling category. This means that the current burglary categories cannot be directly compared with previous years. However, it is clear that overall burglary has increased.[1]

There has been a 27% increase in crimes classed as violence against the person during 2017/18. Crimes of this nature account for more than a quarter of all crimes recorded in Gateshead in the last 12 months. Most of these crimes are classed as violence without injury. Typically, violence without injury includes such crimes as harassment and assault without injury.[1]

alcohol8% of all crime recorded in Gateshead in the last 12 months was deemed to be alcohol-related (this is recorded at the discretion of the police officer dealing with the crime).[1]

drugsThere were a total of 371 drug offences in the last 12 months, 25 fewer than in the previous year. In addition to this there were a small proportion of other crimes (4%) that were recorded as being under the influence of drugs (or drug related).[1]

Anti-social behaviour continues to fall year on year. Latest figures for the period April 2017 to March 2018 show that incidents of anti-social behaviour fell by 16% compared to the previous 12 months. There were 6,433 reports made to Northumbria Police in Gateshead, 1,180 fewer incidents than in 2016/17.[1]

During 2017/18 recorded youth disorder in Gateshead fell. There were 1,531 reports of youth-related disorder, 240 fewer than in 2016/17 and a reduction of 14%.[1]

Perceptions

surveysThe 2017/18 Safer Communities Survey found that 98% of respondents feel very or fairly safe living in their neighbourhood. Furthermore, 71% of respondents agree that the police and council are dealing with the anti-social behaviour and crime issues that matter in their area.[2]

In February and March 2018, Gateshead's Community Safety Board undertook a 'Safer Gateshead' survey that was completed by 532 local residents. The responses to this consultation showed that, in general, people living in Gateshead feel safe in their neighbourhood. In total, 70% of respondents to the survey said they felt safe living in their neighbourhood. Only 8% felt that their neighbourhood had improved in the last 12 months, whilst 46% didn't believe there had been any change and 43% said it had become worse.[3]

Victims of Crime

The table below identifies victimisation based on victim address. It shows that 8,044 individuals Gateshead residents were victims of crime in the Gateshead borough during 2016/17, 82% of whom were targeted once during the 12 month period. This means that 18% of victims of crime in Gateshead have been victimised more than once and therefore are classed as repeat. Please note, this figure does not include those victims where the victim lives in the borough but where the crime occurred elsewhere.[4]

Victims of crime by number of times victimised:

Times victimisedNumber of victims% of all victims
16,61382.2%
296412.0%
32763.4%
4811.0%
5+1101.4%
Repeat victims (2+)1,43117.8%
Total (Individuals)8,044-

Of the 8,044 victims identified, 4,109 were female (51%), 3,896 were male (49%). The gender in the remaining 39 individuals is not known. The female and male breakdown provided above mirrors exactly the gender breakdown of the Gateshead population.[4]

The gender of the victim differs depending on the crime type, with a significantly higher proportion of females the victim of domestic-related crimes (77% female; 23% male).[4]

The age profile of victims of crime in Gateshead is shown in the table below, broken down by age band and gender. The peak age range for all victims is in the 25yrs - 34yrs age bracket and accounts for a quarter of all victims.[4]

Victims of crime by age of victim:

 19 or under20 - 2425 - 2930 - 3435 - 3940 - 4445 - 4950 - 5455 - 5960+
Female11.4%11.1%13.5%13.3%11.8%10.2%9.8%8.7%5.5%12.6%
Male10.9%9.0%11.2%12.3%11.5%10.2%10.1%9.6%7.6%13.1%
Total11.1%10.0%12.4%12.8%11.6%10.2%9.9%9.2%6.6%12.9%

The highest peak for female victims is between the ages of 25yrs and 29yrs, while the peak for male victims is much older (60+yrs), although this does cover a large age range.  People aged between 45yrs and 59yrs were least likely to be victims of crime in Gateshead; this however differs depending on the type of crime.[4]

inequalityThe age profile of a victim can also be shown as an indexed value which is used to identify if any particular age groups is suffering from a disproportionate amount of victimisation compared to the relative population of that age group. An index value of 100 signifies that the victim population is proportionate to the resident population for that age group. The higher the index value, the more disproportionate the age group's victim population is to that of the resident population of Gateshead.[4]

The 30yrs - 34yrs, 35yrs - 39yrs, 25yrs - 29yrs and 20yrs - 24yrs age groups had the highest victim index scores of 162, 151, 148 and 139 respectively. This means individuals in these age groups are disproportionately represented as victims. Older victims (those aged 60 yrs and over) have recorded lower than average for their respective age groups.[4]

Index of victims of crime by age:

Under 1515 - 1920 - 2425 - 2930 - 3435 - 3940 - 4445 - 4950 - 5455 - 5960 - 6465 - 6970 - 74
679213914816215111411111294575540

Data is not available which identifies individuals who live outside of the Borough but who are victims of crime in the Borough, nor are we able to determine the level of victimisation of Gateshead residents outside of the Borough. During 2016/17 there was an average of 52.2 victims per 1,000 residents in Gateshead. In total, eight wards recorded a level of victimisation higher than the Gateshead average.[4] These are:

  • Felling - 88.4 victims
  • Saltwell - 83.3 victims
  • Bridges - 81.6 victims
  • Deckham - 78.7 victims
  • High Fell - 74.7 victims
  • Lobley Hill and Bensham - 67.4 victims
  • Dunston and Teams - 64.5 victims
  • Windy Nook and Whitehills - 55.4 victims

There are higher densities of victims residing in the Central and East Neighbourhood Management Areas. It is believed that the higher volumes of residential properties and people passing through these areas may have contributed to the higher rate of victimisation in these areas.[4]


[1] Northumbria Police, iBase and iQuanta, 2017/18

[2] Safer Communities Survey, Northumbria Police, 2017/18

[3] Safer Gateshead Survey, Gateshead Community Safety Board, 2018 (Gateshead Council website)

[4] Northumbria Police, iBase, 2016/17

Last modified on 23rd May 2018

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon

Print

print icon